CLA-2-84:RR:NC:2:239 E87468

Mr. Gene Y. Taguchi
Hitachi Transport System (America), Ltd.
2396 E. Pacifica Pl., Suite 240
Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of a steamer and reactive dyes from Japan.

Dear Taguchi:

In your letter dated September 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a steamer and 4 reactive dyes (DTD-INK Pro H Yellow, Magenta, Black, and Cyan).

The steamer is used to set the design on textile fabrics (apparel samples) that have already been dyed or printed. It is a cylindrical unit approximately two feet high affixed to a one foot square iron base (to prevent overturning). The unit has a cone shaped lid having a steam vent hole at its top. The inner lid is equipped with a fabric hanger, two stainless clips, and a hook to hang the textile article. An electrically heated water bath generates the steam to treat the fabric. The unit is intended for use on a workbench or table.

The applicable subheading will be 8451.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, …dressing, finishing, coating or impregnating textile yarns, fabrics or made up of textile articles. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the reactive dyes. Your request for a classification ruling should include the correct CAS Number, Color Index Number, and Color Index Name. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division